This is the "Home" page of the "Media Collections for Education" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Media Collections for Education   Tags: audiovisual, dvds, media_collections, teaching_resources  

Various Audiovisual, non-book and multimedia resources aimed at Education are held at the Giblin Eunson Library
Last Updated: Feb 12, 2013 URL: http://unimelb.libguides.com/education_media Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Education Liaison Team

Profile Image
Fransie Naudé
Logo - FacebookLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
Liaison Librarian - Education and Media
E: fnaude@unimelb.edu.au
P: +61 3 8344 8298
Send Email

Education Team

Profile Image
Mary Louise Edwards
Contact Info
Senior Library Service Officer - Education
Giblin Eunson Library
Level One, 111 Barry St, Victoria 3010. Australia

T +61 3 9035 6404 |
F +61 9347 0974
marye@unimelb.edu.au
Send Email
 
 

Media Collections

The Giblin Eunson Library holds various teaching resources in its media collections.  This is where you will find a range of multi-disciplinary multimedia and audiovisual collections.  These resources are useful as supporting tools in the classroom and as teacher preparation tools.


Educational topics are particularly well resourced at the Giblin Eunson (Business, Economics and Education) Library.  See below for other possible locations.

You will find collections at:

Eastern Resources Centre (ERC) - Parkville

Giblin Eunson Library - Parkville

Lenton Parr Music, Visual and Performing Arts Library - Southbank

Louise Hanson-Dyer Music Library - Parkville


 

Giblin Eunson Library Hours

The Giblin Eunson Library is located at 111 Barry Street, south of Grattan Street, opposite University Square, Campus Map (Melway 2B C9, Building 105).

See our Library Opening Hours

     

    Education Collections

    Education collections at the Giblin Eunson Library

    Ground floor:

    Books: 000 - 330.999
    High Use Collection
    Reference books, hardcopy journals

    Upper ground floor:

    Books: 331 - 371.999 

    Level 1:

    Books: 372 - 999
    Education Curriculum Resources (School Level Textbooks, Junior Fiction and Picture Books)
    Media Resources ( DVDs, Videos, CDs & CDROMs,  Kits & Hanging Bag Collection, Posters)

     

    Bookings

    To Book media materials for class presentation on a specific date and time. 

    Please contact Media Collections staff at media-collections@unimelb.edu.au

    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip