United States of America Law

Created by the Georgetown Law Library, this guide provides advice and information for how to conduct free and low cost U.S. legal research.

Created by New York University Law Library, this guide provides links to reliable legal sources through publicly accessible web-based databases for conducting research on U.S. federal legal system.

On NYU's Globalex

The Center for Computer-Assisted Legal Instruction (CALI) provides online lessons for various topics of U.S. legal research. If you are interested in accessing any of these lessons, please contact a law librarian at: law-library@unimelb.edu.au

Provides and index of the federal executive offices, departments and agencies.

Provides free, open e-books for legal education, including ones on federal rules:
Federal Rules of Evidence
Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure
Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure

Providess free online access to official publications from all three branches of the Federal Government. It has a wealth of important information including the United States Code, public laws, the Congressional Record and the Federal Register. Click on "Browse Government Publications" on the left hand side to browse by collection, Congressional committee, date, or author. As this is the official government publisher, documents from this site should be used when an authentic version is sought.

Provides Congress.gov is the official source for federal legislative information.

This site offers of number of resources, including an easy to use and free version of a legal encyclopedia, the United States Code and Uniform Commercial Code.

Search U.S. Code by citation and keyword. Use the "Classification" link to find tables providing cross-references between code sections and recently enacted public laws.

This site tracks the activities in the U.S. Congress and state legislaturs. It provides access to the status of U.S. federal legislation, voting records for the Senate and House of Representatives, information on Members of Congress, district maps, as well as congressional committees and the Congressional Record.

FindLaw's Cases and Codes database contains resources both federal and state legislation, including U.S. Code and links to state statutes.

Freely available, this database offers federal and state legal material, including both statutes and case law.