BioSciences

CAB Abstracts is the leading English-language bibliographic information service providing access to the world’s applied life sciences literature, including agriculture, environment, veterinary sciences, applied economics, food science and nutrition. With publications from over 120 countries in 50 languages, including English abstracts for most articles, researchers get the fullest global picture for any subject. Coverage commences with 1910 up to the present.

PubMed comprises over 26 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. PubMed citations and abstracts include the fields of biomedicine and health, covering portions of the life sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical sciences, and bioengineering. PubMed also provides access to additional relevant web sites and links to the other NCBI molecular biology resources. PubMed is a free resource that is developed and maintained by the National Center for Biotechnology Information, at the U.S. National Library of Medicine, located at the National Institutes of Health. This record provides access to the Univ of Melbourne customised version of PubMed which includes links to the Library's subscribed full text content.

The Arabidopsis Information Resource (TAIR) is a comprehensive curated online genome resource for the model plant species Arabidopsis thaliana and a reference for plant gene function across all plant species. Data available from TAIR includes the complete genome sequence along with gene structure, gene product information, gene expression, DNA and seed stocks, genome maps, genetic and physical markers, publications, and information about the Arabidopsis research community. Gene product function data is updated every week from the latest published research literature and community data submissions. TAIR also provides extensive linkouts to other Arabidopsis resources.

SciFinder-n is a research discovery application that provides integrated access to a comprehensive and authoritative source of references, substances and reactions in chemistry and related sciences. SciFinder-n includes: MethodsNow Synthesis which contains more than 5 million fully described synthesis methods and procedures, giving you step-by-step instructions on how to make the compounds important to your research; PatentPak which allows you to search through millions of patents sourced from more than 30 patent offices and instantly locate the chemistry within; Formulations information; Retrosynthesis Planner with predictive capabilities; Additional structure/reaction editor.

Reaxys is a web-based search and retrieval system for chemical compounds, bibliographic data and chemical reactions, with chemical data, citations and abstracts as far back as 1823. It is built to support chemists in their daily work with focussed and relevant information in chemistry. Reaxys incorporates three databases, Crossfire Beilstein (organic chemistry), Crossfire Gmelin (inorganic chemistry) and Patent Chemistry, to form a single, fully integrated chemical workflow solution.