Each database includes different information.
Use the drop down box to see which database contains what you are looking for.
| Database | Regions | What is included? | How to find? |
|---|---|---|---|
| DatAnalyisis | Australia - ASX listed | Previous 12 years | Annual financials OR Interim financials then select Ratio Analysis |
| Orbis | International | Previous 5 years | Financials then select Global Ratios |
| Hoovers | International | Previous 10 years financials, basic ratios | |
| Company360 | Australia | Previous 10 years | Financials then select Ratios |
| Database | Regions | What is included? | How to find? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orbis | International | In company report select Ownership Tree then Subsiduaries | |
| Company360 | Australia | In company report select Family Tree | |
| DatAnalyisis | Australia - ASX listed | In company report select Controlled Entities |
| Database | Regions | What is included? | How to find? |
|---|---|---|---|
| MarketLine | International | For large companies | |
| Passport | International | Many profiles contain competitive positioning analyses | |
| Hoovers | International | Core then select SWOT |
| Database | Regions | What is included? | How to find? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orbis | International | Select Original Documents | |
| DatAnalyisis | Australia - ASX listed |
mid-1990s - present (some earlier - 1980s) |
|
| Annual Reports Collection (Connect 4) |
Australia - ASX listed | 1992 - present | |
| Edgar Search | United States | 1993 - present | Search by name, the limit by filing type 10-K |
| ProQuest Historical Annual Reports | United States | 1884 - 2008 800 companies included |
|
| Annual Report File |
Australia New Zealand |
mid-1950s - mid-1990s | microform in Baillieu Library |
| Database | Regions | What is included? | How to find? |
|---|---|---|---|
| DatAnalyisis | Australia - ASX listed |
Select Peer Analysis to compare financial performance of companies in the same GICS Industry Group | |
| Company360 | Australia |
In company profile select Competitors then select Peer Analysis from drop-down menu then select desired variables to compare |
|
| Hoovers | International | In company report select Competition | |
| Orbis | International | In company | |
| Passport | International | Rankings of leading companies by market and brand shares |
Trade stocks or securities on an exchange (e.g. the ASX).
Must disclose operations and performance to shareholders.
Most likely to have detailed information available in databases.
An entity with private ownership. No public stocks.
Not obliged to disclose information, may be harder to research.
Some information is available in the databases, particularly on larger companies, also check news reports.
Publicly accountable, obliged to disclose information.
A subsidiary is owned by a parent company.
If financials not available, check parent company.
Trouble with a company name?
Try the ticker code.
A ticker or stock symbol is used to identify a company on a stock exchange.
Most databases search by company name or ticker code.
Check ASX website to find ticker codes.