Evaluation

Academic Search Complete is a large multi-disciplinary database with full text for more than 7300 peer-reviewed scholarly journals. Subjects includes adult education, arts education, child & adolescent psychology, child development, cognitive sciences, education policy, educational administration, educational psychology, educational technology, music education and much more.

ProQuest Central includes 47 complete databases in the Social Sciences, Arts & Humanities, Science & Technology, Interdisciplinary and other fields. This resource features a highly-respected, diverse mix of content including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, books, newspapers, reports and videos.

CINAHL is an authoritative resource for nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers. It has broad content coverage including 50 nursing specialties, speech and language pathology, nutrition, general health and medicine. This database provides indexing for thousands of journals with selected titles available in full text. Coverage commences with 1937.

Google Scholar is a popular way to search for literature across a very broad range of publisher and subject content. You need to set up your Google Scholar preferences to search effectively and to allow unpaid University of Melbourne access.

This is a core global multidisciplinary database that indexes high quality peer-reviewed journals, conference proceedings and book series. All disciplines are covered (science, medicine, social sciences and arts & humanities). Citation indexes help with locating cited references e.g. for a journal article or book chapter.

An important interdisciplinary resource with 12,000 leading journals in science and social sciences (incl. Education research). Journal articles, conference proceedings and book series are included.

CAB Abstracts is the leading English-language bibliographic information service providing access to the world’s applied life sciences literature, including agriculture, environment, veterinary sciences, applied economics, food science and nutrition. With publications from over 120 countries in 50 languages, including English abstracts for most articles, researchers get the fullest global picture for any subject. Coverage commences with 1910 up to the present.

Forest Science Database is the bibliographic database for forest, forestry, wood science and agroforestry research. The database supplies bibliographic information and abstracts for all aspects of agroforestry, forestry, tree biology, land use and wood science. Climate change effects, deforestation, forest logging and urban forestry are also covered. Coverage commences with 1939 and is updated weekly.

Business Source Complete is a scholarly business database, featuring a large collection of bibliographic and full text content. As part of the coverage offered by this database, indexing and abstracts for important scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 are included and searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,300 journals.

The ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) database is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education to provide extensive access to educational-related literature. ERIC provides coverage of journal articles, conferences, meetings, government documents, theses, dissertations, reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, books and monographs.

This database provides access to over 900 top educational publications, including more than 600 of the titles in full text. The coverage spans the literature on primary, secondary and higher education as well as special education, home schooling and adult education.

ERA is a comprehensive database, comprising fully indexed abstracts which cover the current international research in education. Coverage commences with 1995 and is updated monthly.

Education Source is an online resource for education research covering all levels of education from early childhood to higher education and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing.

Global Health is the only specialist bibliographic abstracting and indexing database dedicated to public health, completing the picture of international medical and health research by capturing key literature that is not covered by other databases. Publications from over 100 countries in 50 languages are abstracted, and all relevant non-English-language papers are translated. The database's open serials policy and coverage of international and grey literature means that 40% of material contained in Global Health is unique to the database. Everything from proceedings, theses, electronic-only publications and other hard-to-find sources are included. Coverage commences from 1910 to the present.

MEDLINE is the U.S. National Library of Medicine's premier bibliographic database, covering biomedicine and life sciences topics vital to biomedical practitioners, educators, and researchers, such as bioengineering, public health, clinical care, and plant and animal science.

PsycINFO is the comprehensive international bibliographic database of psychology. It contains citations and summaries of peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations, and technical reports, all in the field of psychology and the psychological aspects of related disciplines, such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business, and law. Updated weekly.

The World Bank eLibrary is one of the most comprehensive collections in the area of international development, including social, human, and economic development. It contains country and regional data from World Development Indicators along with books, flagship reports, working papers and journals published by the World Bank. The eLibrary offers a number of value-added functionality for easier discovery, access, and use of World Bank publications and research.

SocINDEX™ with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive and highest-quality sociology research database. Its extensive scope and content provide users with a wealth of extremely useful information encompassing the broad spectrum of sociological study. The database features more than 2.1 million records with subject headings from a 20,000+ term sociological thesaurus designed by subject experts and expert lexicographers.

This database abstracts and indexes the international literature of sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from thousands of serials publications and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, conference papers and working papers. Cited references are included for many journal articles.