New Researchers' Library Guide

Did you know the University of Melbourne has 11 libraries? Find the libraries that hold collections in your specific areas of research.

University library services continue to be offered through virtual delivery, with libraries re-opening for University of Melbourne staff and students, only.

The University of Melbourne’s archives, cultural and special collections play an intrinsic role in teaching and learning, research and engagement activities. See the following for more details of the collections and services available to University of Melbourne researchers:

• University of Melbourne Archives: one of Australia's largest research archives, with rich and varied collections.
• Special Collections: comprised of the Rare Books collection, the Print collection, the Rare Music collection, the Rare East Asian collection and the Rare Maps collection.
• Museums, Cultural Collections and Galleries.

The University Copyright Office works with staff and students to maximise the permitted uses of copyright material for education and research. In so doing, we seek to ensure that the University community complies with copyright obligations. Copyright Office staff provide:

• Online information and resources,
• Assistance with queries,
• Training and awareness sessions.

The Digital Stewardship Research team provides a range of services that enable researchers to manage data in line with national guidelines and standards. The team also drives University-wide activities including:

• Advancing Digital Preservation.
• Managing the institutional data repository.
• Advancing institutional stewardship.
• Advancing Open research practices and systems .

The Scholarly Communications team oversees the collection of data on research outputs published by staff and students at the university. See the Research Outputs webpage for:

• The process for managing research outputs in the university via Elements.
• The process for making your research outputs Open Access via Minerva Access.
• Support materials.
• Submitting a request for support.

The University Digitisation Centre is located at 158 Bouverie St Carlton and has been digitising university collections for 10 years to assist with teaching, research, publications, exhibitions and dissemination of scholarly information at The University of Melbourne. The UDC has a range of services to offer researchers at the University of Melbourne, including:

• Scan and Send: an on-demand digitisation service for accessing materials held by the University of Melbourne’s Archives and Special Collections, including theses.
• Research consults: one-on-one appointments for researchers looking for advice on digitisation as part of their research projects.
• Self-service scanning: guidance for staff and students to undertake digitisation using UDC equipment including: scanning of documents, books, negatives, slides or photographs.