Systematic Reviews for Health Sciences and Medicine

Systematic review management tool. Handles two person title/abstract screening, full text screening, risk of bias assessment and data extraction from included studies. All University of Melbourne staff and students have unlimited access to Covidence.

A wide range of summarized and appraised evidence, to inform your practice. Includes the JBI Database of Systematic Reviews and Implementation Reports, systematic review protocols and JBI Evidence Summaries. Also provides the JBI SUMARI tool for developing systematic reviews.

Search translator which provides correct syntax for search statements in PubMed, Medline/Embase/PsycInfo (Ovid), CINAHL (Ebsco), Web of Science and Scopus. Start with a PubMed or Ovid Medline search and get the format for copying to other services.

The Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA) are widely used to guide the development of Systematic Review manuscripts.

Prospectively registered systematic review protocols with health related outcomes. It aims to provide a comprehensive listing of systematic reviews registered at inception to avoid duplication and reduce opportunity for reporting bias.

Validated tool that identifies potential randomized controlled trial articles from your set of database records. Uses a machine learning model to select relevant records.

A community-driven, searchable, web-based catalogue of tools that support various tasks within the systematic review and wider evidence synthesis process. Over 200 tools are included.

Our separate guide to all things related to using text mining for developing your systematic review search strategy. Over 10 tools covered.

An open access journal publishing systematic reviews, evidence and gap maps, and methods research papers under the editorial guidance of the Campbell Collaboration.

The leading resource for systematic reviews in health care.

Epistemonikos is a collaborative, multilingual database of health evidence. It is the largest source of systematic reviews relevant for health-decision making, and a large source of other types of scientific evidence.

Combines 7 databases including the Cochrane Library databases, ACP Journal Club and Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effectiveness. Databases can be searched together or individually on the Ovid platform. Medline (Ovid) searches can be re-run on the database.

Journal publishing completed systematic and scoping reviews/protocols