“A rapid review is a form of knowledge synthesis that accelerates the process of conducting a traditional systematic review through streamlining or omitting specific methods to produce evidence for stakeholders in a resource-efficient manner.” (Garritty et. al, 2020)
Rapid reviews target high quality and authoritative resources for time-critical decision-making or clinically urgent questions. Yet like a systematic review they aim to identify the key concepts, theories and resources in a field, and to survey the major research studies. Less time may be spent on critical appraisal as systematic reviews, evidence briefs and clinical guidelines are sought in preference to exhaustive coverage of primary studies.
Guidelines
Garritty, C., Hamel, C., Trivella, M., Gartlehner, G., Nussbaumer-Streit, B., Devane, D., ... & King, V. J. (2024). Updated recommendations for the Cochrane rapid review methods guidance for rapid reviews of effectiveness. bmj, 384. Full Text
Garritty C, Gartlehner G, Kamel C, King VJ, Nussbaumer-Streit B, Stevens A, Hamel C, Affengruber L. Cochrane Rapid Reviews. Interim Guidance from the Cochrane Rapid Reviews Methods Group. March 2020. Full Text PDF
Other
Cochrane Rapid Reviews: Learning Live webinar series Link
Grant MJ, Booth A. A typology of reviews: an analysis of 14 review types and associated methodologies. Health Information and Libraries Journal. 2009; 26(2):91-108. Full Text
Haby, M.M., Chapman, E., Clark, R. et al. What are the best methodologies for rapid reviews of the research evidence for evidence-informed decision making in health policy and practice: a rapid review. Health Res Policy Sys 14, 83 (2016). Full Text
Schünemann, H. (Ed.). (n.d.). Advances in rapid reviews. www.biomedcentral.com. Retrieved June 21, 2022, from https://www.biomedcentral.com/collections/arr Link
Dobbins, M. (2017). Rapid review guidebook. Natlonal Collaborating Centre for Methods and Tools, 13, 25. Full Text PDF
Pandor A, Kaltenthaler E, Martyn-St James M, Wong R, Cooper K, Dimairo M, O’Cathain A, Campbell F, Booth A. (2019), Delphi consensus reached to produce a decision tool for SelecTing Approaches for Rapid Reviews (STARR), Journal of Clinical Epidemiology Link
Ganann R, Ciliska D and Helen T. Expediting systematic reviews: methods and implications of rapid reviews. Implementation Science. 2010; 5:56. Full Text
Tricco AC, Antony J, Zarin W, et al. A scoping review of rapid review methods. BMC Medicine. 2015;13:224. Full Text
Khangura, S., Konnyu, K., Cushman, R., Grimshaw, J., & Moher, D. (2012). Evidence summaries: the evolution of a rapid review approach. Systematic reviews, 1(1), 1. Full Text
Abboah-Offei, M., Salifu, Y., Adewale, B., Bayuo, J., Ofosu-Poku, R., & Opare-Lokko, E. (2021). A rapid review of the use of face mask in preventing the spread of COVID-19. International journal of nursing studies advances, 3, 100013. Full Text
Nussbaumer-Streit, B., Mayr, V., Dobrescu, A. I., Chapman, A., Persad, E., Klerings, I., ... & Gartlehner, G. (2020). Quarantine alone or in combination with other public health measures to control COVID‐19: a rapid review. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, (9). Full Text
References
Garritty C, Gartlehner G, Kamel C, King VJ, Nussbaumer-Streit B, Stevens A, Hamel C, Affengruber L. Cochrane Rapid Reviews. Interim Guidance from the Cochrane Rapid Reviews Methods Group. March 2020. Full Text PDF